FSC Members go above and beyond to support the Club and the sport of Sailing in Western Australia.

Special recognition is given to our Past Commodores, Life Members and Club Person of the Year.

Past Commodores

2015 Terry Baker 1967 Bill Dunn
2014 Terry Baker 1966 Bill Dunn
2013 Bob Kucera 1965 Bill Dunn
2012 Bob Kucera 1964 Bill Dunn
2011 Gary Martin 1963 Bill Dunn
2010 Gary Martin 1962 Les West
2009 Alan Ledger 1961 Les West
2008 Alan Ledger 1960 Jack Coleman
2007 Garry Webb 1959 Tony Cicerello
2006 Garry Webb 1958 Tony Cicerello
2005 Peter Hector 1957 Tony Cicerello
2004 Peter Hector 1956 Ted A’Vard
2003 Frank Daly 1955 Ted A’Vard
2002 Frank Daly 1954 Ted A’Vard
2001 Hugh Plaistowe 1953 Bill Dunn
2000 Hugh Plaistowe 1952 Bill Dunn
1999 Peter Stallwood 1951 Bill Dunn
1998 Peter Stallwood 1950 Bill Dunn
1997 brian Wales 1949 Bill Dunn
1996 Brian Wales 1948 Joe Cooper
1995 Kevin Owens 1947 Joe Cooper
1994 Kevin Owens 1946 Joe Cooper
1993 Ray Lynch 1945 Joe Cooper
1992 Ray Lynch 1944 Joe Cooper
1991 John Lightfoot 1943 Joe Cooper
1990 John Lightfoot 1942 Joe Cooper
1989 Max Lamotte 1941 Joe Cooper
1988 Max Lamotte 1940 Joe Cooper
1987 Bob Fleay 1939 Joe Cooper
1986 Bob Fleay 1938 Joe Cooper
1985 Peter Blaxell 1937 Bill Gartrell
1984 Peter Blaxell 1936 Percy Leach
1983 Norman Beurteaux 1935 Percy Leach
1982 Norman Beurteaux 1934 Percy Leach
1981 Geoffrey Carlisle 1933 Percy Leach
1981 Corrin Caine 1932 Percy Leach
1980 Ron Warren 1931 Percy Leach
1979 Ron Warren 1930 Percy Leach
1978 Ron Warren 1929 Percy Leach
1977 Ron Warren 1928 Frank Rochfort
1976 Basil Pritchard 1927 Frank Rochfort
1975 Basil Pritchard 1926 Frank Rochfort
1974 Basil Pritchard 1925 Major Percy Dobson MC
1973 Ken Cook 1924 Major Percy Dobson MC
1972 Ken Cook 1923 Major Percy Dobson MC
1971 Ken Cook 1922 Lieut. Alexander Loudoun-Shand RAN
1970 Bill Dunn 1921 Capatain Oliver Burford RAN
1969 Bill Dunn 1920 Capatain Oliver Burford RAN
1968 Bill Dunn

Club Person of the Year

1983 Gran Hickling 1996 Mark Maher
1983 Max Chalmers 1997 Margaret Cook
1983 Jack Rowe 1998 Brian Banovich
1983 Reg Pearson 1999 Colin Cornish
1983 Lindsay Hill 2000 Martin Searle
1983 Gary Webb 2001 Geoff Morton
1984 Ethel Adamson 2002 Robin Olsen
1984 Ray Parker 2003 Wally Douglas
1984 Neal Williams 2004 Hazel Butorac
1984 Jeff Kazim 2005 Keith Sandham
1984 Alan Eldrid 2006 John Hector
1985 Colin McDougall 2007 David Taylor
1986 Bill Douglas 2008 Margaret Hector
1987 Peter Winter 2009 Dave Huntley
1988 Athur John 2010 Arthur John
1989 Max Shean 2011 Trevor Milton
1990 Frank Tapp 2012 Clayton Dodd
1991 Brian Smith 2013 Richard Pradella
1992 Ron MacArthur 2014 Peter McMahon
1993 Ann Shaw 2015 Sean Sicree
1993 Bob Wallis 2016 Cam Berg
1994 Bruce Mitchell 2016 Ludvik Farka
1995 Trevor Sutcliffe  2017 Carolyn Jupp

 

Life Members

1924 Hector Coates 1974 John Darroch
1928 Percy Leach 1978 Basil Pritchard
1928 Vic Mews 1979 Ken Martin
1930 Joe Cooper 1979 Noel Sweetman
1930 Les Cook 1979 Ron Warren
1930 Gerry Eaton 1979 Norm Beurteaux
1930 Fred Sweetman Senior 1979 Bob Martin
1930 Norm Salomons 1981 Agnes Hagan
1936 Ted Adams 1983 John Miller
1936 George Davies 1984 Gran Hickling
1939 Bill Paddon 1985 Steve Cicerello
1946 Bill Dunn 1986 Max Chalmers
1947 Bert Tyler 1986 Bevan Knott
1947 Fred Caple 1987 Bill Douglas
1948 Ted A’Vard 1989 Mae Sweetman
1949 Tony Cicerello 1989 Margaret Beurteaux
1949 Jack McGuinness 1990 Max Shean
1949 Hettie Sweetman 1992 Peter Blaxell
1950 Bill Fearn 1993 Colin McDougall
1951 Percy White 1996 Max Lamotte
1952 Harry Ablett 1997 Bob Wallis
1952 Jack Elliss 1999 Bruce Mitchell
1954 Harry Raymond 2002 Trevor Sutcliffe
1954 Bert Tye 2007 Robin Olsen
1955 Jean Caple 2007 Sue Olsen
1958 Jack Craig 2009 Garth Silcock
1968 Ken Cook 2012 Mark Maher
1968 Fred Sweetman Junior 2014 Alan Ledger
1971 Alf Maroney 2016 Peter Gilmour
1974 Eileen Coates  2017 Peter Winter