Angling Section at Fremantle Sailing Club: Awards Night 2019

FSC Angling Section awards night

Pat Keenan-Smith was a stand-out at the Angling Section’s annual awards night on December 3.

He was up and down to the dais to accept award after award from Captain John Bech and Rear-Commodore Neville Norkett.

Pat’s cache included six awards – Meritorious Catch, Bob Tucker Memorial Trophy, Champion Boat, Champion Adult Male third, and vouchers for heaviest king george and skippy.

The sobering news for Pat, though, was the performance of his wife Sue, who won her third successive Champion Female Angler title.

Sue was a convincing winner after a strong season and her tally of 416 points put her fourth on the overall list for males and females – a mere three points shy of a very nervous hubbie.

It will be fishing rods at three paces aboard the Red Boat this season!

Ray Wilson collected two major awards on the night — his fourth consecutive champion male angler and the Section’s Club Person of the Year for work involving the Kids Clinic and his committee duties as communications officer.

Joe Venter capped a solid season by coming second in the Champion Angler award while his mate Kev Kroeger won the Jim Johnson trophy for consistency after averaging 53 points in the seven comps he fished.

Honours for Champion Boat were shared by Pat and Ray, and with it the honour of having names engraved on the iconic Gran Hickling’s bell trophy which holds pride of place upstairs at the Club.

Marcus Sucur, one of the keenest anglers in the comps, again won the Junior Angler of the Year while his dad, Goran, won the Triers Award.

AWARD WINNERS

Champion Male Angler and Club Person of the Year: Ray Wilson ($100 voucher for club person and perpetual trophy and $250 voucher and replica).

Champion Angler Female: Sue Keenan-Smith ($100, with perpetual trophy and replica):

Club Champion adult male second: Joe Venter ($100)

Club Champion adult male third: Pat ($50 voucher)

Champion boat first: Pat Keenan-Smith and Ray Wilson ($100 voucher and Gran Hickling’s perpetual bell and replica)

Champion Boat second: Joe Venter ($75)

Champion Boat third: Bob Litster ($50)

Triers Award: Goran Sucur: ($50 plus replica trophy)

Club Champion Junior: Marcus Sucur ($100 plus replica and perpetual trophy):

Deckies trophy: Coralie Litster ($75 and perpetual trophy and replica)

Jim Johnson Memorial Trophy for consistency: Kev Kroeger ($100 plus perpetual trophy)

Meritorious Catch: Pat Keenan-Smith (perpetual trophy and a replica) for a 1kg king george and 1.6kg skippy on same trip.

Bob Tucker Memorial Trophy for July: Pat Keenan-Smith (perpetual trophy)

Voucher awards all worth $60

Heaviest king george : Pat Keenan Smith (1kg) and heaviest skippy (1.6kg); heaviest breaksea cod: Denise Bech; heaviest herring: Bob Litster; heaviest sand whiting: Ray Wilson (.364kg) and most species in a field day (seven)

 

Event Report by Ray Wilson

Share this:
previous page