OFFSHORE WEEKLY REPORT

This weekend: The Valmadre Series & Champions’ Trophy 2018 commences

New pre-race food – Homemade Bacon and Egg Pies with either an Emma & Toms Juice or Hot beverage for $10!, the gates will be open from 07:00, Post racing the wood fired pizza will be cooking $15 pizzas. Presentations approx. 1 hour after last boat finishes with goodies for North Sails boat of the day!

Supplementary Sailing Instructions are now available on the Fremantle Sailing Club event webpage.

Further dates, races and information for these two series are available by clicking here

Offshore Presentation Dinner 2018

An excellent evening, with over 160 attendees, master of ceremonies Peter Bell, delectable dining, and a talk by Matt Allen … it would be reasonable to say, it was superb!

2017/18 Season   Offshore Racing WA   Awards and Prizes

Outstanding Seamanship Awards:

 

Skipper and Crew of Huckleberry

Skipper and Crew of Fourth Dimension

Skipper and Crew of Circa

Offshore Skipper of the Year Alan Stein – Dirty Deeds
Offshore Crewman of the Year – Female Máire Connolly – Enterprise
Offshore Crewman of the Year – Male Tim Barton – Indian

ORWA Series’ Prize list:

Weekend Series – IRC – Division 1

 

3rd Dirty Deeds Alan Stein

2nd Argo Chris Higham

1st Obsession Paul & Ceris Arns

Weekend Series – YAH – Division 1

 

3rd Obsession Paul & Ceris Arns

2nd Weapon of Choice Mark Nagle

1st Argo Chris Higham

Weekend Series – IRC – Division 2

 

3rd Dynamic Laurie Flynne

2nd Circa Bill Henson

1st Wyuna Dennis Vincent

Weekend Series – YAH – Division 2

 

3rd Wyuna Dennis Vincent

2nd Soon Michael Thorpe

1st Circa Bill Henson

Weekend Series – IRC – Double Handed 1st Low Flying Duck Ryan Binedell
Weekend Series – YAH – Double Handed

 

3rd Fat Wallet Lost Michael Sproxton

2nd Low Flying Duck Ryan Binedell

1st Lizard Bruce Beattie

Offshore Series – IRC – Division 1

 

3rd Joss Ian Clyne

2nd Argo Chris Higham

1st Obsession Paul & Ceris Arns

Offshore Series – YAH – Division 1

 

3rd Argo Chris Higham

2nd Weapon of Choice Mark Nagle

1st Obsession Paul & Ceris Arns

Offshore Series – IRC – Division 2

 

3rd Soon Michael Thorpe

2nd Cougar Scott Glaskin

1st Dynamic Laurie Flynne

Offshore Series – YAH – Division 2

 

3rd Cougar Scott Glaskin

2nd Dynamic Laurie Flynne

1st Soon Michael Thorpe

Offshore Series – IRC – Double Handed

 

2nd Selkie Alison Stock

1st Dart Vadar Wayne Pitcher

Offshore Series – YAH – Double Handed

 

3rd Vision Tim Harrison

2nd Dart Vadar Wayne Pitcher

1st Fat Wallet Lost Michael Sproxton

Blue Water Series – IRC – Division 1

 

3rd Giddy Up Robert & James Halvorsen

2nd Dirty Deeds Alan Stein

1st Indian Craig Carter

Blue Water Series – YAH – Division 1

 

3rd Dirty Deeds Alan Stein

2nd Indian Craig Carter

1st Giddy Up Robert & James Halvorsen

Blue Water Series – IRC – Division 2 3rd Phantom Graeme Cole

2nd Circa Bill Henson

1st Farrago Peter Vlaar

Blue Water Series – YAH – Division 2

 

3rd Phantom Graeme Cole

2nd Circa Bill Henson

1st Farrago Peter Vlaar

Blue Water Series – IRC – Double Handed

 

2nd Dart Vadar Wayne Pitcher

1st Selkie Alison Stock

Blue Water Series – YAH – Double Handed

 

2nd Selkie Alison Stock

1st Dart Vadar Wayne Pitcher

Bluewater Series – YAH Overall Giddy Up – Robert & James Halvorsen
Bluewater Series – IRC Overall and Siska Trophy Winner Indian – Craig Carter
Share this:
previous page